Feeling of the CMAC Director General...
Date: Friday Jul 07, 2017
06 July 2017, one of historic days for CMAC to handover demining technical equipment phase VII namely 09 demining machines, 88 vehicles, 788 landmine/UXO detectors, 450 PPE and spare parts for vehicles and demining machines were officially handover from the Government of Japan to the Royal Government Cambodia for supporting CMAC demining activities in this Kingdom. Total grant is over USD 11 millions. We wish to extend our special thanks to the people and Government of Japan for this kindness.
At the same time, we wish to extend our special thanks to General Tea Banh, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Defense on behalf of the Samdach Techo Prime Minister for presiding over with HE Ambassador of Japan to the Kingdom of Cambodia.
At the same time this event also inaugurated the Peace Museum of Mine Action for officially opening for public and national-international visitors! this museum will provide a great knowledge and evidence base pools and resources for younger generations to understand the nature of remnant of war and its effects!
On behalf of CMAC staff, we wish to express our gratitude to Samdach Techo, Prime Minister for kindly supports this event!