H.E. Heng Ratana meeting with JICA from Tokyo and US Delegation
Date: Friday Jul 07, 2017
Today, 07 July 2017, I have a great opportunity to meet my two dear friends in charge of mine action from two main donors namely:
Japan: I have discussed with Ms. Kumikai San, from JICA Tokyo office and her team members by focusing on strategic planning for better future of CMAC to ensure that assets (people, knowledge and tools) will well secure to serve its mission in the country and at international level! This effort is sound and clear for CMAC management, thus we highly appreciate this important advise.
The United States: I have discussed with US delegation 1. Ms. Emma Atkinson, Program Manager for East Asia and Pacific, Sates Department, 2. Ms. Hannah Kessler, Assistant Program Manager, and 3. Mr. Jeremy Ventuso, US Embassy Political Officer. We have good discussions on future cooperation and assistance for supporting CMAC demining teams on the ground. I highly appreciate for their continued supports on going project by extending to the end of this year and her team will seriously consider providing supports for coming years which in progress of discussions! CMAC will utilize this resource to clear high priority areas of cluster munitions contamination areas as part of the remnant of war from USA -Vietnam war and war in this Kingdom!